Rosehip Oil, Skincare Contents that are Rich in Benefits
Windowofworld.com – Rosehip oil is one of the most popular skincare ingredients compared to other natural oils. The content of rosehip oil has various benefits, some of which are rarely known by people, you know.
This content is also known as rosehip seed oil, which is oil derived from rose hips seeds or the fruit that is left behind after the roses flower and their petals fall. This rose petal seed is mostly grown in the country of Chile. Rosehip oil has been known since ancient times, for its powerful healing benefits.
Rich in anti-oxidants, fatty acids that are good for the skin, the use of rosehip oil is one of the most sought-after ingredients in skincare because of its myriad of benefits. Are you curious about the benefits you will get from rosehip oil? Come on, we watch together!
Prevents Skin Aging
This one benefit is the most sought after from the use of rosehip oil. Having a high vitamin C content makes this rosehip oil a powerful skincare ingredient to prevent aging.
The antioxidant activity of vitamin C protects and repairs UV damage and helps reduce wrinkles. In addition, there is a karetanoid which is a vitamin A-like compound, which is able to regulate skin turnover and is easily absorbed into the skin layers. thus, your skin tone will be even brighter.
Powerful Moisturizing Skin Naturally
Dry and irritated skin are often two very annoying problems for women. So, to overcome this you can use rosehip oil regularly.
Rosehip oil contains essential fatty acids including linoleic and linolenic acids which are useful for hydrating the skin. These two ingredients make rosehip oil the right choice for moisturizing dry and itchy skin. Thanks to its moisturizing properties, rosehip oil can easily relieve skin irritation, even skin conditions like eczema and rosacea.
Helps Repair Scars
When viewed from its ability to regenerate skin, rosehip oil is also known to have benefits in helping the wound healing process.
Based on research, the properties of rosehip oil to repair wounds are assisted by the role of transretinoic acid, which is a component with anti-inflammatory properties, where it encourages the work of skin cells in the regeneration process. Apart from that, rosehip oil also stimulates macrophages to shift to a better form of healing.
Hyperpigmentation is a form of the appearance of dark spots or patches on the skin. Usually this hyperpigmentation can be caused by a number of factors, including sun exposure, certain drugs, or hormonal changes.
Here, the content of vitamin A that is included in the retinoids in rosehip oil can reduce the symptoms of hyperpigmentation. In fact, apart from removing blemishes, rosehip oil also eliminates other signs of aging if you use it regularly. This oil will speed up ripening and cell turnover resulting in an overall brightening effect.
Overcoming Acne and Removing Dead Skin Cells
Rosehip oil contains retinoids, or vitamin A derivative compounds that are good for reducing acne. Research reveals that natural herbal creams made from rosehip oil will effectively reduce the appearance of acne.
In addition, there are also vitamins A and C in this oil which can work optimally to encourage the replacement of dead skin cells. Where the dead skin cells that usually accumulate can cause acne, right?